PEOPLE

Thami Ntuli | Biography, Age, Profile, IFP, KZN Premier

QUICK FACTS
Birth Name:Arthur Thamsanqa Ntuli
Occupation:Politician
Date of Birth1973 (age 51 years)
Place of BirthNkandla, KwaZulu-Natal,
Nationality:South African
Gender:Male
Political Party:Inkatha Freedom Party (IFP)
Education:Rand Afrikaans University,

On June 14, 2024, Arthur Thamsanqa Ntuli, widely known as Thami Ntuli, was elected as the Premier of KwaZulu-Natal, marking a significant milestone in his illustrious career.

Born in 1973 in the rural area of Vumanhlamvu in Nkandla, Thami Ntuli’s journey from humble beginnings to a prominent political figure is both inspiring and remarkable. He began his education at Vumanhlamvu Primary School and continued at Nomangci Secondary (now Mzikazi Secondary), Sibonokuhle Secondary for Standard 8, and Nkandla Secondary, where he completed his matriculation.

After finishing high school, Ntuli worked various jobs to support himself. He was a cleaner and cashier at Ndlovane in Mabedlane (Mahlabathini) and later a security guard with Gray Security Company in Ulundi. His commitment to self-improvement and education led him to a teaching position at Mashinga Secondary School in 1993, despite not yet being a qualified teacher. During this period, he pursued a Diploma in Education through part-time studies at Rand Afrikaans University.

Ntuli’s educational ambitions didn’t stop there. He obtained an Advanced Certificate in Management from Natal University and a Bachelor of Education Honours degree in Education Law and Management from the University of Pretoria. His career in education saw him rise to Head of Department at Mashinga Secondary and then Deputy Principal at Nkandla Secondary School.

His expertise and leadership were recognized by the National Teachers Union (NATU), where he was appointed national recruitment coordinator, national case manager, and chief negotiator in the Education Labour Relations Council (ELRC). Ntuli also served as the principal of Hwanqana Combined School and Lushaba Secondary School before transitioning fully into politics.

Thami Ntuli’s political journey began as a councillor and later as the mayor of Nkandla Local Municipality, a position he held for ten years. His effective leadership and dedication to his community did not go unnoticed. He currently holds several important positions:

  • Mayor of King Cetshwayo District Municipality
  • Chairperson of KwaZulu-Natal South African Local Government Association (SALGA)
  • Chairperson of the Inkatha Freedom Party (IFP) KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Executive Committee
  • Member of the IFP National Council and National Executive Committee
  • Chairperson of the IFP Daily Management Committee

As Premier of KwaZulu-Natal, Thami Ntuli brings a wealth of experience, a deep understanding of educational and local government issues, and a commitment to serving his community. His story is a testament to the power of perseverance, education, and dedicated public service. The people of KwaZulu-Natal can look forward to a leader who is deeply rooted in their community and dedicated to making a positive impact on their lives.

Leave a Comment