PEOPLE

Mandla Ndlovu | Biography, Age, Profile, ANC, Mpumalanga Premier

QUICK FACTS
Birth Name:Mandla Padney Ndlovu
Occupation:Politician
Date of Birth21 September 1969 (age 54 years)
Place of BirthBushbuckridge, Mpumalanga
Nationality:South African
Gender:Male
Political Party:African National Congress

Mandla Padney Ndlovu (born 21 September 1969) is a prominent South African politician who has been serving as the Premier of Mpumalanga since June 2024. His extensive career in public service and the African National Congress (ANC) highlights his dedication to governance and community development.

Early Life and Education

Ndlovu’s journey began in Bushbuckridge, where he pursued studies to become an educator. His commitment to education and community service laid the foundation for his future in politics.

Political Career

Ndlovu’s political career commenced with his role as an ANC councillor and a member of the mayoral committee (MMC) in the Bushbuckridge Local Municipality. His leadership skills and dedication to the ANC led to his appointment as the regional secretary of the ANC’s Bohlabelo region, which has since become part of the Ehlanzeni region.

Rise in the ANC

In December 2015, Ndlovu’s influence within the ANC grew when he was elected as the provincial secretary during the ANC’s provincial elective conference. His leadership was further solidified in early 2018 when he was appointed acting provincial chairperson of the ANC in Mpumalanga following David Mabuza’s resignation to become the national ANC deputy president.

Leadership Roles

Ndlovu’s leadership was reaffirmed on 2 April 2022, when he was elected as the ANC’s provincial chairperson for a full term, defeating former provincial secretary Lucky Ndinisa with a significant majority.

Legislative and Executive Positions

On 3 May 2022, the provincial ANC announced Ndlovu’s transition to the Mpumalanga Provincial Legislature, filling the seat vacated by Muzi Chirwa. He was sworn in as a Member of the Provincial Legislature (MPL) on 5 May 2022.

Ndlovu’s appointment as the Member of the Executive Council (MEC) for Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs came on 10 May 2022, as announced by Mpumalanga Premier Refilwe Mtsweni-Tsipane. He replaced Busisiwe Shiba, who moved to the agriculture portfolio. Later, on 7 October 2022, Ndlovu was reassigned to the Public Works, Roads and Transport portfolio, succeeding Mohita Latchminarain.

Premier of Mpumalanga

On 14 June 2024, Mandla Padney Ndlovu was inaugurated as the Premier of Mpumalanga. His extensive experience in various governmental roles and his deep-rooted commitment to the ANC and public service make him a formidable leader for the province.

Current Roles

In addition to his role as Premier, Ndlovu continues to serve as the provincial chairperson of the ANC in Mpumalanga, demonstrating his ongoing influence and dedication to the party and the community.

Leave a Comment